Boise Code Camp 2018 Schedule

as of 10/17/2018, 7:47 PM
Ah Fong Alexander Barnwell Berquist Boyington Farnsworth Hatch A Hatch B Hatch C Hatch D Jordan A Jordan B Jordan D Lookout Simplot Trueblood
Registration
8:00-8:30
Keynote
8:30-9:30
Quantum computing and the future of software development

Jerry Nixon
Session 1
9:45-11:00
Smart data for lazy testing

Aaron Backer
Adventures in Freelancing

Jeremy Zerr
Intro to Blockchains

Gregg Irwin
Grokking Async JS

Taylor Krusen
Intro To TDD

Richard Clements
Build a Better Password

Noah Heck
Intersection of Business and Development

Michael Chacon
Code Law

Brad Frazer
How to fail at Agile

Joel Robinson
Successful ScrumMasters and EQ

Kevin McManus
-Youth Track-

Coder's Club Playground

Kim Miller
SumoBot Kickoff

Phil Hayward
-Youth Track-

Intro to LEGO Mindstorms

Doug Reece
Get Out of Technical Debt

Richard Hundhausen
De-Cruding Apps with Event Sourcing

David Romeo
Session 2
11:10-12:25
Intro to iOT, cheap and easy!

Aaron Backer
Angular vs. React - Framework Deathmatch

Jeremy Zerr
Using Blockchains to support FOSS

Gregg Irwin
What's Serverless?

Taylor Krusen
Continuous Integration 101

Richard Clements
Web Dev 101

Noah Heck
70 Years of Agile

Michael Chacon
Git in Reverse

Kenny Ballou
Open Source Tools for Network Defense

Rex Scifres
How to build a Smart Home.

Erik Akert
-Youth Track-

Geeko Labs

Grant Hathaway
-Youth Track-

A first intro to coding concepts

Coach Newton Antoniuk
Mindstorm Challenge, Sumobot, Virtual Reality (1)

various
Professional Scrum

Richard Hundhausen
Improve Testing With Hamcrest Matchers

Quincy Bowers
Lunch
12:30-1:30
Session 3
1:40-2:55
PowerShell 101

Ryan Coates
Blackbox Testing

JCD
Intro to Language Design

Gregg Irwin
Docker Containers for Windows in Azure

Scott Nichols
Location Services

J. Michael Palermo IV
Blockchain: From Bitcoin to Ethereum

Griff McClellan
Intro to NoSql

Jim Hoffman
Neural Networks

Casey Kennington
Building BB-8

Joshua Byers
Intro to WPF 3D Graphics

Tsun Mok
-Youth Track-

The Brain-Computer Interface

Jim McKeeth
-Youth Track-

Game design with Unity, C#, Adobe, & Maya

Ben Taylor
Mindstorm Challenge, Sumobot, Virtual Reality (2)

various
Don't let a Red metric go to Waste!

Jason Dean
Testing - Lessons from the Edge

Katy Kahla
Session 4
3:05-4:20
PowerShell: Function and Form

Ryan Coates
Whitebox Testing

JCD
VR Unity Development

Cody Steen
Bootstrap.js - Chart.js - Math.js

Brian Holaday
NodaTime in .Net Core

Andrew Hanson
Data for Action

Cameron Crow
Only YOU Can Prevent Exploits

Dan Corsberg
Taking in the Vue

Mark Ohnsman
Bash Scripting for Beginners

Patrick Lee
JavaScript Prototypes

Jedediah Smith
-Youth Track-

Intro to Arduino

Jim McKeeth
-Youth Track-

Web Game Hacking

Thomas Kunzler
Mindstorm Challenge, Sumobot, Virtual Reality (3)

various
Agile Transformation

Jason Dean
Progressive Web Apps

Tom Day
Session 5
4:30-5:45
CI/CD for Beginners (and Ops)

Ryan Coates
Intro to Docker Compose

Marcus Lyons
Getting Started with Code

Jake Overall
Running Docker in Production

Chris Campbell
Data Science & ML at Micron

Colin Ard
NeoPixel, NeoMatrix, Adafruit_GFX libs

Matthew Jensen
Running Microservices on Amazon ECS

Zach Vickery
Cloud Computing Basics

Stephen Spector
Build Cross-Platform Games with SpriteKit

Curtis Wilcox
-Youth Track-

Intro to SBC

Jim McKeeth
Mindstorm Challenge, Sumobot, Virtual Reality (4)

various
Blockchain for Enterprise

John Watts
Closing
6:00-6:30
Closing Remarks/Raffle

Scott Nichols
Registration 8:00-8:30
Keynote 8:30-9:30
8:30-9:30
Simplot
Quantum computing and the future of software development
Jerry Nixon
Session 1 9:45-11:00
9:45-11:00
Ah Fong
Smart data for lazy testing
Aaron Backer
9:45-11:00
Alexander
Adventures in Freelancing
Jeremy Zerr
9:45-11:00
Barnwell
Intro to Blockchains
Gregg Irwin
9:45-11:00
Berquist
Grokking Async JS
Taylor Krusen
9:45-11:00
Boyington
Intro To TDD
Richard Clements
9:45-11:00
Farnsworth
Build a Better Password
Noah Heck
9:45-11:00
Hatch A
Intersection of Business and Development
Michael Chacon
9:45-11:00
Hatch B
Code Law
Brad Frazer
9:45-11:00
Hatch C
How to fail at Agile
Joel Robinson
9:45-11:00
Hatch D
Successful ScrumMasters and EQ
Kevin McManus
9:45-11:00
Jordan A
Youth Track:
Coder's Club Playground
Kim Miller
9:45-11:00
Jordan B
SumoBot Kickoff
Phil Hayward
9:45-11:00
Jordan D
Youth Track:
Intro to LEGO Mindstorms
Doug Reece
9:45-11:00
Lookout
Get Out of Technical Debt
Richard Hundhausen
9:45-11:00
Trueblood
De-Cruding Apps with Event Sourcing
David Romeo
Session 2 11:10-12:25
11:10-12:25
Ah Fong
Intro to iOT, cheap and easy!
Aaron Backer
11:10-12:25
Alexander
Angular vs. React - Framework Deathmatch
Jeremy Zerr
11:10-12:25
Barnwell
Using Blockchains to support FOSS
Gregg Irwin
11:10-12:25
Berquist
What's Serverless?
Taylor Krusen
11:10-12:25
Boyington
Continuous Integration 101
Richard Clements
11:10-12:25
Farnsworth
Web Dev 101
Noah Heck
11:10-12:25
Hatch A
70 Years of Agile
Michael Chacon
11:10-12:25
Hatch B
Git in Reverse
Kenny Ballou
11:10-12:25
Hatch C
Open Source Tools for Network Defense
Rex Scifres
11:10-12:25
Hatch D
How to build a Smart Home.
Erik Akert
11:10-12:25
Jordan A
Youth Track:
Geeko Labs
Grant Hathaway
11:10-12:25
Jordan B
Youth Track:
A first intro to coding concepts
Coach Newton Antoniuk
11:10-12:25
Jordan D
Mindstorm Challenge, Sumobot, Virtual Reality (1)
various
11:10-12:25
Lookout
Professional Scrum
Richard Hundhausen
11:10-12:25
Trueblood
Improve Testing With Hamcrest Matchers
Quincy Bowers
Lunch 12:30-1:30
Session 3 1:40-2:55
1:40-2:55
Ah Fong
PowerShell 101
Ryan Coates
1:40-2:55
Alexander
Blackbox Testing
JCD
1:40-2:55
Barnwell
Intro to Language Design
Gregg Irwin
1:40-2:55
Berquist
Docker Containers for Windows in Azure
Scott Nichols
1:40-2:55
Boyington
Location Services
J. Michael Palermo IV
1:40-2:55
Farnsworth
Blockchain: From Bitcoin to Ethereum
Griff McClellan
1:40-2:55
Hatch A
Intro to NoSql
Jim Hoffman
1:40-2:55
Hatch B
Neural Networks
Casey Kennington
1:40-2:55
Hatch C
Building BB-8
Joshua Byers
1:40-2:55
Hatch D
Intro to WPF 3D Graphics
Tsun Mok
1:40-2:55
Jordan A
Youth Track:
The Brain-Computer Interface
Jim McKeeth
1:40-2:55
Jordan B
Youth Track:
Game design with Unity, C#, Adobe, & Maya
Ben Taylor
1:40-2:55
Jordan D
Mindstorm Challenge, Sumobot, Virtual Reality (2)
various
1:40-2:55
Lookout
Don't let a Red metric go to Waste!
Jason Dean
1:40-2:55
Trueblood
Testing - Lessons from the Edge
Katy Kahla
Session 4 3:05-4:20
3:05-4:20
Ah Fong
PowerShell: Function and Form
Ryan Coates
3:05-4:20
Alexander
Whitebox Testing
JCD
3:05-4:20
Barnwell
VR Unity Development
Cody Steen
3:05-4:20
Berquist
Bootstrap.js - Chart.js - Math.js
Brian Holaday
3:05-4:20
Boyington
NodaTime in .Net Core
Andrew Hanson
3:05-4:20
Farnsworth
Data for Action
Cameron Crow
3:05-4:20
Hatch A
Only YOU Can Prevent Exploits
Dan Corsberg
3:05-4:20
Hatch B
Taking in the Vue
Mark Ohnsman
3:05-4:20
Hatch C
Bash Scripting for Beginners
Patrick Lee
3:05-4:20
Hatch D
JavaScript Prototypes
Jedediah Smith
3:05-4:20
Jordan A
Youth Track:
Intro to Arduino
Jim McKeeth
3:05-4:20
Jordan B
Youth Track:
Web Game Hacking
Thomas Kunzler
3:05-4:20
Jordan D
Mindstorm Challenge, Sumobot, Virtual Reality (3)
various
3:05-4:20
Lookout
Agile Transformation
Jason Dean
3:05-4:20
Trueblood
Progressive Web Apps
Tom Day
Session 5 4:30-5:45
4:30-5:45
Ah Fong
CI/CD for Beginners (and Ops)
Ryan Coates
4:30-5:45
Alexander
Intro to Docker Compose
Marcus Lyons
4:30-5:45
Barnwell
Getting Started with Code
Jake Overall
4:30-5:45
Berquist
Running Docker in Production
Chris Campbell
4:30-5:45
Boyington
Data Science & ML at Micron
Colin Ard
4:30-5:45
Farnsworth
NeoPixel, NeoMatrix, Adafruit_GFX libs
Matthew Jensen
4:30-5:45
Hatch A
Running Microservices on Amazon ECS
Zach Vickery
4:30-5:45
Hatch B
Cloud Computing Basics
Stephen Spector
4:30-5:45
Hatch C
Build Cross-Platform Games with SpriteKit
Curtis Wilcox
4:30-5:45
Jordan A
Youth Track:
Intro to SBC
Jim McKeeth
4:30-5:45
Jordan D
Mindstorm Challenge, Sumobot, Virtual Reality (4)
various
4:30-5:45
Lookout
Blockchain for Enterprise
John Watts
Closing 6:00-6:30
6:00-6:30
Simplot
Closing Remarks/Raffle
Scott Nichols